Distinctions and Affiliations


BOARD CERTIFICATION:

Civil Appellate Law - Texas Board of Legal Specialization

  • Certified (2001)
  • Re-certified (2005, 2010, & 2015)

 

PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS

  • State Bar of Texas (admitted 1983)
  • Tarrant County Bar Association
    • Vice-President (2015)
    • Secretary-Treasurer (2014-2015)
    • Director (2013-2014)
  • Texas Bar Foundation
  • Texas Bar College
  • Tarrant County Bar Foundation
  • Eldon B. Mahon Inn of Court
  • American Law Institute
  • The Federalist Society

 

AWARDS AND RECOGNITIONS

  •  Texas Super Lawyer
    • Thomson Reuters (2009-present)
  • Tarrant County Top Lawyers-Appellate
    • Fort Worth, Texas Magazine (2002-2004, 2006-2009, 2011-present)
  • Tarrant County Top Attorneys-Appellate
    • 360 West Magazine (2017)
  • Frequent Speaker and Writer on Legal Issues

 

POLITICAL ORGANIZATIONS AND ACTIVITIES:

  • Former Vice-president, Fort Worth Downtown Republican Forum
  • Former Member, Election Administration & Voter Services Committee, Tarrant County GOP
  • Lincoln Council Member, Tarrant County Republican Party (2013-2018)
  • Lincoln Cabinet Member, Denton County Republican Party (2015-2018)
  • Associate member, Denton Republican Women’s Club
  • Associate member, Fort Worth Republican Women
  • Associate member, Tarrant Star Republican Women
  • Associate member, Texas Strong Republican Women
  • Associate member, Republican Women of North Texas
  • Associate member, Wichita County Republican Women
  • Associate member, Metroplex Republican Women
  • Associate member, Arlington Republican Club
  • Associate member, Republican Women of Arlington 
  • Associate member, Southeast Republican Club 
  • Member, Northeast Tarrant County Republican Club
  • Member, Tarrant County Republican Assembly
  • Member, Denton County Republican Assembly
  • Member, Arlington Republican Club
  • Member, Republican National Hispanic Assembly, Tarrant County 
  • Delegate, SD 9 Convention (2014)
  • Delegate, SD 9, Texas Republican State Convention (2014)
  • Election Judge (2014)
  • Election Clerk (2012)